Successfully Litigated Cases of Human Rights Center (July-October, 2023)
Court Annulled the Order of the Gori Municipality City Mayor
On September 16, 2023, the Gori district court partially granted the lawsuit of Human Rights Center against the Gori Municipality City Mayor, and his order on the dismissal of I.G from the working place as a result of the reorganization in the municipality city hall was annulled; the Municipality City Hall was ordered to re-consider the case and issue a new order.
A Citizen Restored His Property Rights
With the HRC legal aid, on November 29, 2022, R.M. appealed the Gurjaani district court against G.G. to annul the gift agreement signed between them in 2021.
In accordance with the agreement, G.G was a co-owner of the ½ in the house. R.M purchased the house with the compensation he had received from the LEPL Investment Center of the Eurasian Transportation Corridor in exchange of his house, which was demolished by the company for the construction of Bakurtsikhe Highway in Kakheti region. G.G. promised to take care of R.M, as he was a lonely person, in exchange of gifting the part of the house to him; however, G.G. did not keep his promise.
On May 31, 2023, the Gurjaani district court, in absentia, fully granted the lawsuit of Human Rights Center and R.M restored his full ownership over the house.
Victim of Sexual Trafficking Will Get Social Allowances Again
On August 14, 2023, HRC petitioned to the Gurjaani district court and requested to assign A.M, as a guardian of A.K, disabled person.
Human Rights Center met A.K, a victim of sexual trafficking in the village of ethnic Avars in Kakheti region, years ago. She did not have citizenship, consequently she had no status and could not get pension. With the HRC legal aid, she obtained Georgian citizenship and pension. Because of health problems, A.M. was taking care of A.K. In 2018, HRC petitioned the Kvareli social agency to assign A.M to be guardian for A.K and the agency satisfied the petition.
However, after the five-year long guardianship term expired, the disabled woman faced the same problem – she could not get pension during 3 months.
On August 18, 2023, with the HRC solicitation, the court passed interim ruling and satisfied all requests of the organization. As a result, the beneficiary will receive social allowance and will be enrolled in all programs designated for the disabled people in Georgia. Her guardianship to get pension, social allowance and other services was also restored.
Residence Permit Granted to Foreign Citizen
HRC defended legal interests of the foreign citizen, who was denied by the Services Development Agency of the Ministry of Justice to issue residence permit in Georgia.
Based on the administrative lawsuit prepared by HRC, on September 5, 2023, the Tbilisi City Court satisfied the claim of HRC and S.S. received residence permit in Georgia.