Human Rights Center will monitor 2021 local government elections
Human Rights Center (HRC) is going to observe October 2, 2021 local government elections in three regions of Georgia: Kakheti, Kvemo Kartli and Imereti. The elections monitoring is possible within the framework of the projects supported by the Open Society Foundation and the Black Sea Trust for Regional Cooperation. Monitoring includes both pre-election monitoring by long-term observers as well as election day monitoring.
During the pre-election period the monitoring will cover following issues: use of administrative resources for electoral purposes, staffing of election commissions, pressure on voters, coercion and bribery, cases of intimidation, threats and violence against electoral subjects and other possible significant violations.
HRC will observe the process on the election day through both static observers and mobile groups monitoring the various stages and procedures of the elections throughout the day, including opening of the polling station, voting, counting of votes, drawing up the summary protocols, etc.
In Kakheti and Kvemo Kartli, the observation will be carried out mainly in the areas inhabited by ethnic minorities. Before the elections, the monitors will be trained in election monitoring issues.
After the elections, HRC will publish and distribute a report presenting the results of the election monitoring.