The matter of assessing the integrity of judges cannot be dismissed, as it reflects the desire of the Georgian people to enhance the judiciary and pursue integration into the European Union
We are addressing the statements made by the Prime Minister and the Speaker of Parliament, who have asserted that the matter of ensuring the integrity of judges through a vetting mechanism is closed. However, the issue of improving the judiciary cannot simply be considered closed. This is due to the fact that the European Commission has designated it as a critical precondition for commencing accession negotiations with Georgia, and EU membership stands as a paramount goal for the Georgian people. The European Commission considers it important to assess the integrity of select group of judges particularly members of the High Council of Justice, Supreme Court judges, court chairpersons, and candidates seeking these roles.
Currently, there are valid concerns regarding the integrity of individuals holding senior positions within the judiciary, along with questions regarding the ownership of assets inconsistent with their salaries. It is also notable that certain influential judges have faced sanctions from the United States, a strategic partner of Georgia.
We strongly believe that it is in the best interest of both the government and the judiciary to address any concerns raised by Georgian society regarding the integrity of judges and internal matters within the judiciary. If there are no integrity issues among judges, it is puzzling why both political and judicial authorities oppose such a process.
The objective behind establishing a mechanism to assess the integrity of judges appointed to senior positions and judicial candidates is to foster an impartial judiciary and facilitate integration into the European Union. By prematurely closing this matter contrary to the aspirations of the Georgian people, the government risks undermining the progress towards European integration.
Evaluating the integrity of senior court officials will continue to be pertinent to society until the objectives of establishing an independent judiciary and securing Georgia’s accession to the European Union are accomplished.
We, the undersigned civil society organizations, reiterate our call for the government to acknowledge the challenges within the judiciary and promptly take action to fulfill the conditions outlined in the by the European Commission.