The project - ”Quality Media and Conscious Media Consumption for Resilient Society’’
We would like to inform you that the DW Academie, (DWA) in cooperation with the Media Development Fund (MDF) and the Human Rights Center (HRC) is implementing a new project aimed to contribute to media freedom, media and information literacy and public resilience to disinformation to strengthen democracy in Georgia. Within the framework of the project, the Human Rights Center in the following 20 months will:
• Provide free Legal Aid for people engaged in journalistic activities. Hire an expert who is responsible to research the media landscape in Georgia and conduct an analytic document, the purpose of which, at the national level, is to identify, study, evaluate and elaborate relevant recommendations.
• Prepare information brochures to inform journalists about their safety and legal protection mechanisms.
• Be involved in the trainings held by the partner organization to inform the audience about the mechanisms of human rights protection and it’s implementation.
Quality Media and Conscious Media Consumption for Resilient Society (ConMeCo) project is implemented by DW Akademie (DWA) in cooperation with Media Development Foundation (MDF) and Human Rights Centre (HRC) funded by the European Union and co-funded by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)., MDF, DW .pdf