Place: Wyndham Grand Tbilisi Hotel
3 Gudiashvili Street, Tbilisi
State-owned property and land registered from the forestry fund and into the ownership of private or natural persons of legal entity, consist mostly of high-conservation-value forest ecosystems with high market prices.
The above-mentioned transactions were conducted without approval of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, as well as the National Forestry Agency, in clear violation of the existing legal framework regulating forestry. The non-systemic and unregulated process resulted in the fragmentation of forest ecosystems, thus, degrading both the natural as well as the cultural landscapes over a large expanse of land.
The registration process is currently ongoing, with the state registry receiving new cases
Apart from harming ecosystems of global value, this is an act of profitless/unproductive squandering of state property, which diminishes the economic potential of the country, damaging zones of international significance in terms of recreation, history and culture, viticulture, agricultural and eco-tourism. Additionally, businesses become weaker, reducing employment opportunities. Rights of local residents are infringed upon, limiting their access to subsistence resources, thus, increasing poverty and decreasing the standard of living. Furthermore, a massive scale of illegally appropriated state-owned property of high market value negatively effects the good local governance index, increasing the risk of corruption.
Specific demands will be addressed to the government of Georgia during the press conference.